Fuck this. I already got a summons. Fuck America.”) Or, in some cases, she will make an offer, suggesting the defendant plead guilty and do three days of community service, for example.
If the offer is turned down—or none is made in the first place—the ADA will usually say, “As to bail, your honor,” and announce how much she wants and why.
The framework for that request is section 510.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, which says that in setting bail, “the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure [a defendant’s] court attendance when necessary,” and lists elements that the judge can consider in setting that degree of control, from the defendant’s ties to the community—which might prevent him from fleeing—to the seriousness of the crime.