SPECIAL SPONSOR SECTION

New York Metro Qualifiers: The Road to the Garden

 

The New York Metro Qualifiers are the premier amateur boxing event in New York City, drawing hundreds of male and female athletes of different ages across several weight classes.

For information about the event or USA Boxing, visit usaboxingmetro.com.

To see livestreamed bouts, visit PugLife Chronicles.

Buy tickets to the finals at Madison Square Garden here.

 

Schedule

(Results listed below) 

Thursday 3/1/18 7:30 p.m.
Yonkers PAL, 127 North Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10701 (914-375-1080)
Results below

Friday 3/2/18 7:30 p.m.
Church Street Boxing, 25 Park Place, New York, NY 10007 (212-571-1333)
Results below

Thursday 3/8/18 7:30 p.m.
Main Street Boxing, 156 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 (914-636-2811)
Results below

Friday 3/9/18 7:30 p.m.
Work Train Fight, 636 Broadway, New York, NY 10012 (646-727-4660)
Results below

Wednesday 3/14/18 7:30 p.m.
Ring 8-Plattdeutsche, 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
Results below

Friday 3/16/18 7:30 p.m.
Electchester, 67-24 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11365
Results below

Thursday 3/22/18 7 p.m.
NYAC, 180 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019
Results below

Friday 3/23/18 7:30 p.m.
Yonkers PAL, 127 North Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10701 (914-375-1080)
Results below

Saturday 3/24/18 6 p.m.
Gleason’s, 130 Water Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 (718-797-2872)
Results below

Thursday 3/29/18 7:30 p.m.
John’s Gym, 1703 Jerome Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 (718-665-0376)
Results below

Friday 3/30/18 7 p.m.
International Boxing, 1712 Weirfield Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 (347-356-6574
Results below

Saturday 3/31/18 4 p.m.
International Boxing, 1712 Weirfield Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 (347-356-6574)
Results below

Wednesday 4/4/18 7:30 p.m.
Church Street Boxing, 25 Park Place, New York, NY 10007 (212-571-1333)
Results below

Thursday 4/5/18 7 p.m.
NYPD-Roller Jam USA, 236 Richmond Valley Road, Staten Island, NY 10309
Results below

Friday 4/6/18 7:30 p.m.
Main Street Boxing, 156 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 (914-636-2811)
Results below

Saturday 4/7/18 6 p.m.
Finest Fitness, 208 East Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 (631-730-8820)
Results below

Thursday 4/12/18 7 p.m.
Ring 8-Plattdeutsche, 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
Results below

Friday 4/13/18 7 p.m.
Finals: JO, Youth, Masters
Elmcor, 107-20 Northern Blvd Corona, NY 11368 (718-651-0096)

April 20 6 p.m.-Midnight
Finals: Senior
Madison Square Garden Hulu Theater, 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY 10001
Buy tickets here.

Finals fight-card:
123 Novice: Lawrence Bautista (Yonkers PAL) vs Justice Bland (PacPlex BC)
106 Female: Sabrina Slattery (SweatBox) vs Juliette Ladisa (Champs BC)
114 Open: Andy Dominguez (Mendez BC) vs Gerardo Vazquez (Atlas Cops & Kids)
132 Novice: Taqee McDaniel (Eastern Queens BC) vs Ronny Reyes (Morris Park BC)
112 Female: Lina Vezzani-Katano (Church Street BC) vs Kathreen Sterling (Gleason’s Athletic Club)
141 Novice: Adel Lakrouf (Underground BC) vs Saul De Los Santos (Brotherhood BC)
119 Female: Iman James (Gleason’s Athletic Club) vs Gabrielle Gulfin (Gleason’s Athletic Club)
123 Open: Dominique Crowder (NYAC) vs Daniil Platonovschi (Atlas Cops & Kids)
125 Female: Nyisha Goodluck (Gleason’s Athletic Club) vs Meagan Owen (SouthBox)
132 Open: Jonibek Khotamov (Atlas Cops & Kids) vs Brandon Browne (Atlas Cops & Kids)
152 Novice: Zachary Blumberg (Freeport PAL) vs David Moore (Freeport PAL)
141 Open: Steven Galeano (Bronxchester BC) vs Deyshawn Williams (Eastern Queens BC)
165 Novice: Marco Cruz (Atlas Cops & Kids) vs John McDonagh (Woodside BC)
132 Female: Gvantsa Pantsulaia (Gleason’s Athletic Club) vs Jennifer Lopez (Mendez BC)
201+ Master: Jonathan Troncoso (Main Street BC) vs Richard Adamson II (Champs BC)
152 Open: Alex Vargas (Finest Fitness) vs Reshat Mati (Atlas Cops & Kids)
178 Novice: Edwing Lachapelle (New-Bed Stuy BC) vs Fabio Guzman (Brotherhood BC)
141 Female: Sarah Thomas (Unattached) vs Macarena Soto (Freeport PAL)
165 Open: Nikita Ababiy (Atlas Cops & Kids) vs Brett Pastore (Animals MMA)
201 Novice: Calvin Belgrave (Starrett City BC) vs Orville Crooks (Mendez BC)
178 Open: Afunwa King (El Maestro BC) vs Kristiani Shytani (Morris Park BC)
201+ Novice: Jeremiah Gurley (Gleason’s Athletic Club) vs Pryce Taylor (NYAC)
201 Open: Gergo Savoly (Underground BC) vs Matthew Tinker (NYAC)
201+ Open: Michael Cserenyi (Royals BC) vs Nkosi Solomon (Atlas Cops & Kids)


Results

View updated tournament brackets


Thursday, March 1
Yonkers PAL

152-pound (welterweight) novice male

  • Zachary Blumberg from Freeport PAL defeated Muhammad Saeed from Rustams Boxing Club as the referee stopped the bout in the second round.
  • Abdraimov Arat, boxing unattached, defeated Cristian Calderon from Woodside Boxing Club in a split decision.
  • Wilson Valencia from Morris Park Boxing defeated Joshua Wilson from Atlas Cops N Kids in a split decision.
  • Patrick Gough from Green Fitness defeated Hansel Gonzalez from John’s Gym in a unanimous decision.
  • Richard Daunt from Fitness Fitness Boxing Club defeated Salvatore Pomilla from Champs Boxing club in a unanimous decision.
  • Jayson Capetillo of Brotherhood Boxing defeated Jason Castanon from Sweatbox Boxing in a unanimous decision.
  • Davaughn Stevens from John’s Gym defeated Bryant Kim from the New York Athletic Club in a unanimous decision.
  • Kevin Anderson from Gleason’s Gym defeated Jeffrey Barreau in a split decision.
  • Lloyd Rosario from Starrett City Boxing Club defeated Karem Elnokrashy from Mendez Boxing in a unanimous decision.
  • David Moore from Freeport Pal defeated Damion Nelson from Lou Benson’s Elmcor Boxing in a unanimous decision.


Friday, March 2
Church Street Boxing

132-pound (lightweight) novice male

  • Desean McCain from Lou Benson’s Elmcor Boxing defeated Nestor Velez from Ardon’s Sweet Science Boxing Club by unanimous decision.
  • Taquee McDaniel from Eastern Queens Boxing club defeated Michael Feldman from Extreme Fight Club by unanimous decision.
  • Brandon Pena from Atlas Cops N Kids defeated Gerald Alvarado, who boxed unattached, as the referee stopped the bout.
  • Kelvin Renoso, boxing for John’s Gym, defeated Elijah Brown from Brotherhood Boxing in a split decision.
  • Arique Hayes from Green Fitness Boxing Club defeated Algenis Amparo from Ardon Sweet Science in a unanimous decision.
  • Ronny Reyes, boxing for Morris Park Boxing Club, defeated Wagner Morales from John’s Gym in a bout stopped by the referee.
  • Musa Cham from Morris Park Boxing Club defeated Chanel Delacruz from El Maestro Boxing in a unanimous decision.

141-pound (light welterweight) novice male

  • Julius Wallace from KO Boxing Club defeated Alex Marshall, boxing for Main Street Boxing Club, in a unanimous decision.


Thursday, March 8
Main Street Boxing

178-pound (light heavyweight) novice male

  • Joshua Peters (Gym X) defeated Abe Ahmed (Atlantic Veterans Memorial BC) – UD
  • Enyel Salas (Mendez BC) defeated Max Newman (Mendez BC) – RSC, 2 nd Round
  • Robert Davies (New York Athletic Club) defeated Sukhman Janjua (Unattached) – SD
  • Kingsley Sarfo-Kantanka (John’s Gym) defeated DaVaughn Moorer (Morris Park BC) – UD
  • Tom Dedivani (Champs BC) defeated Paul Alsbrooks (Freeport PAL) – UD
  • Alassane Cisse (John’s Gym) defeated Luis Maietta (Morris Park BC) – UD
  • Alexander Lombard (Champs BC) defeated Ciaran Drumm (Lou Benson’s Elmcor) – RSC, 1 st Round
  • Edwing Lachapelle (New Bed Stuy BC) defeated Zach McDonald (Main Street BC) – UD


    Friday, March 9
    Work Train Fight in Manhattan

    165-pound (middleweight) novice male

    • Rolando Rowe (Unattached) defeated Fred Frasier (Gold Folks BC) – SD
    • Joseph Lascaibar (Champs BC) defeated Rich Rodriguez (Unattached) – UD
    • Yaya Ba (Mendez BC) defeated Emmanuel White (John’s Gym) – SD
    • Jallot Abdoulaye (Starrett City BC) defeated Ulysse Princivil (Unattached) – 2 nd Round KO
    • Famous Wilson (Suffolk PAL) defeated Frederick Su (Mendez BC) – SD
    • Hosam Abdeldayem (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Joshua Suarez (Church Street BC) – RSC, 3 rd Round
    • John McDonough (Woodside BC) defeated Dimitrue Petrovic (Mendez BC) – UD
    • Dennis Burgos (New Bed Stuy BC) defeated Pablo Rodriguez (Unattached) – SD


      Wednesday March 14
      Ring 8-Plattdeutsche

      141-pound (light welterweight) novice male

      • Julius Wallace (Royals BC) defeated Elvis Castro (Church Street BC) by walkover
      • Marlon White (Starrett City BC) defeated Rudolph Hackett (Brotherhood BC) – UD
      • Elmar Yaubov (Underground BC) defeated Adel Lakrouf (Underground BC) – SD
      • Alex Alvarez (John’s Gym) defeated Abdul Wahab (Gleason’s Gym) by walkover
      • Fabrice Michel (Kayo BC) defeated Khamal Dunkley (Freeport PAL) – SD
      • Daniel Bobe (Pacplex BC) defeated Saul de los Sasntos (Brotherhood BC) – RSC, 2nd Round

      132-pound (lightweight) open male

      • Aridis Duran (John’s Gym) defeated Jose Lopez (Lou Benson’s Elmcor) – UD
      • Carlos Vanegas (Champs BC) defeated Quentin Gonzalez (Eastern Queens BC) – UD
      • Daniil Platonovschi (Atlast Cops & Kids) Anthony Lopez (Unattached)– RSC, 3rd Round


      Friday March 16
      Electchester

      152-pound (welterweight) novice male

      • Zachary Blumberg (Freeport PAL) defeated Armando Barbier (John’s Gym) – SD
      • Charles Bush (Starrett City BC) defeated Abfraimov Arat (Unattached) by a walkover
      • Patrick Gough (Green Fitness Studio) defeated Wilson Valencia (Morris Park BC) – UD
      • Richard Daunt (Finest Fitness BC) defeated Diego Iglesias (Unattached) – UD
      • Jayson Capetillo (Brotherhood BC) defeated Anthony Santorelli (Yonkers PAL) – RSC, 3rd Round
      • Devaughn Stevens (John’s Gym) defeated Kevin Anderson (Gleason’s Gym) – UD
      • Lloyd Rosario (Starrett City BC) defeated Andrew Soto (Gym X) by walkover
      • David Moore (Freeport PAL) defeated Ashley Longchamp (Unattached) – SD

      132-pound (lightweight) open male

      • Jonibek Khotamov (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated James Belizaire (Eye of the Tiger BC) – UD
      • Ahmad Demes (Ardon Sweet Science) defeated Vidal Hernandez (Ardon Sweet Science) – UD


      Thursday, March 22
      New York Athletic Club

      152-pound (welterweight):

      • Arnold Gonzalez (Everybody Fights) defeated Emmanuel Ledesma (John’s Gym) – UD
      • Francisco Frometa (Unattached) defeated Ludovic Arrata (Universal BC) – UD
      • Alex Vargas (Finest Fitness) defeated Jose Davila (El Maestro BC) – UD
      • Cristian Cangelosi (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Joseph Consiglio (Westbury BC) – UD
      • Michael Calvin (Royals BC) defeated Steven Mitchell (Starrett City BC) – ABD, 2nd Round
      • Reshat Mati (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Angel Cotto (Mt. Vernon BC) – UD
      • Dezmond Lucas (John’s Gym) defeated Lee Iglesias (Gym X) – UD
      • Dzhonibek Nazriev (Mendez BC) defeated Michael Hughes (Church Street BC) – SD


      Friday, March 23
      Yonkers PAL

      141-pound (light welterweight) open female quarterfinals

      • Sarah Thomas (Unattached) defeated Morgan Kendall (Unattached) – SD
      • Christella Cepeda (Yonkers YMCA) defeated Deborah Spoto (PacPlex BC) – RSC, 1st Round
      • Macarena Soto (Freeport PAL) defeated Conaugh Cutler (Mendez BC) – UD
      • Alexis Morant (Mendez BC) defeated Ericka Gordon (Church Street BC) – UD

      178-pound (light heavyweight) open male quarterfinals

      • Afunwa King (El Maestro BC) defeated Kevin Lubin (Suffolk PAL) – by walkover
      • Matthew Klingerman (John’s Gym) defeated Anton Levin (Green Fitness) – ABD, 3rd Round
      • Joseph Negron (Mendez BC) defeated Jay Torres (Woodside BC) – UD
      • Kristian Shytani (Morris Park BC) defeated Joel Allen (Atlas Cops & Kids) – UD

      119-pound (bantamweight) open female quarterfinals

      • Imam James (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Laura Lunch (Overthrow) – UD

      123-pound (featherweight) novice male quarterfinals

      • Laurence Bautista (Yonkers PAL) defeated Al Azeem Asheer (Green Fitness) – UD
      • Isaias Deaza (John’s Gym) defeated Angel Mendez (Starrett City BC) – RSC, 1st Round
      • Justice Bland (PacPlex BC) defeated Brett O’Connor (Two Champs BC) – UD
      • Andrew Bueno (Eastern Queens BC) defeated Frank Morganti (Gleason’s Gym) – UD


      Saturday, March 24
      Gleason’s Gym

      178-pound (light heavyweight) novice male

      • Edwing Lachapelle (New Bed Stuy BC) defeated Yovan Pena (Gym X) – UD
      • Curl Aitcheson (Main Street BC) defeated Enyel Salas (Mendez BC) – UD
      • Joel Telles (Sweatbox BC) defeated Robert Davies (NYAC BC) – by walkover
      • Fabio Guzman (Brotherhood BC) defeated Kingsley Sarfo-Kantanka (John’s Gym) – UD
      • Nicholas Daperis (PacPlex BC) defeated Joshua Peters (Gym X) – RSC, 1st Round

      201-pound (heavyweight) novice male:

      • George Kantzian (Unattached) defeated Christian Moran (Westbury BC) – RSC, 2nd Round
      • Jermaine Webb (Starrett City BC) defeated Nicholas Perdomo (Westbury BC) – by walkover
      • Anthony Bulluck (Unattached) defeated Patrick O’Rourke (South Box) – RSC, 1st Round
      • Calvin Belgrave (Starrett City BC) defeated Robert Francis (Main Street BC) – SD

      201+-pound (super heavyweight) novice male

      • Jeremiah Gurley (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Abraham Dickey III (Unattached) – RSC, 1st Round
      • Pryce Taylor (Atlas Cops & Kids BC) defeated Francisco Paulino (Eastern Queens BC) – UD


      Thursday, March 29


      John’s Gym

      132-pound (lightweight) novice male

      • Christopher Shei (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Desean McCain (Lou Benson’s Elmcor BC) – UD
      • Taquee McDaniel (Eastern Queens BC) defeated Brandon Pena (Atlas Cops & Kids) – SD
      • Kelvin Reynoso (John’s Gym) defeated Arques Hayes (Green Fitness BC) – SD
      • Ronny Reyes (Morris Park BC) defeated Musa Cham (Morris Park BC) – UD

      141-pound (light welterweight) novice male

      • Marlon White (Starrett City BC) defeated Julius Wallace (Royals BC) – RSC, 2nd Round
      • Adel Kalrouf (Underground Boxing) defeated Alex Alvarez (John’s Gym) – UD
      • Sonam Tsering (Green Fitness) defeated Jensey Diaz (Brotherhood BC) – UD
      • Saul de Los Santos (Brotherhood BC) defeated Fabrice Michel (Kayo BC) – RSC, 2nd Round

      165-pound (middleweight) novice male

      • Rolando Rowe (Unattached) defeated Joseph Mejia (Ardon Sweet Science) – UD
      • Malik Ridley (Champs BC) defeated Joseph Lascaibar (Champs BC) – UD
      • Marco Cruz (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Yaya Ba (Mendez BC) – UD
      • Jallot Abdoulaye (Starrett City BC) defeated Reese Mistretta (Freeport PAL) – WO
      • Famous Wilson (Suffolk County PAL) defeated Ephraim Mondesir (Gleason’s Gym) – SD
      • Hosam Abdeldayem (Gleason’s Gym)defeated George Rosario (Brotherhood BC) – RSC, 3rd Round
      • John McDonagh (Woodside Boxing Academy) defeated Avelino Cuautle (Green Fitness Studio) – RSC, 3rd Round
      • Dennis Burgos (New Bed-Stuy BC) defeated Giovanni Daley (Ardon Sweet Science) – SD


      Friday, March 30
      International Boxing

      125-pound (featherweight) female

      • Nyasha Goodluck (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Olivia Bledschmidt (Church Street BC) – SD in a quarterfinal bout
      • Megan Owen (SouthBox) defeated Kathia Coronado (John’s Gym) – UD in a semifinal bout

      132-pound (lightweight) female

      • Jennifer Lopez (Mendez BC) defeated Jillian Bliss (Mendez BC) – SD in a semifinal bout

      152-pound (welterweight) novice male

      • Zachary Blumberg (Freeport PAL) defeated Charles Bush (Starrett City BC) – RSC, 3rd Round
      • Patrick Gough (Green Fitness) defeated Richard Daunt (Finest Fitness BC) – UD
      • Jayson Capetillo (Brotherhood BC) defeated Davaughns Stevens (John’s Gym) – SD
      • David Moore (Freeport PAL) defeated Lloyd Rosario (Starrett City BC) – RSC, 2nd Round

      178-pound (light heavyweight) open male

      • Afunwa King (El Maestro) defeated Matthew Klingerman (John’s Gym) – RSC, 3rd Round in a semifinal bout
      • Kristian Shytani (Morris Park BC) defeated Joseph Negron (Mendez BC) – UD in a semifinal bout


      Saturday, March 31
      International Boxing

      123-pound (featherweight) open male:

      • Dominique Crower (NYAC Boxing) defeated Aridis Duran (John’s Gym) – UD in a semifinal bout
      • Daniil Platonovschi (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Carlos Vanegas (Champs BC) – UD in a semifinal bout

      141-pound (light welterweight) open male

      • Ryan Lopez (Starrett City BC) defeated Dashaun Johns (John’s Gym) – SD
      • Ofacio Falcon (John’s Gym) defeated Raymond Cuadrado (Brotherhood BC) – UD
      • Christian Otero (SouthBox) defeated Elvis Gonzalez (SouthBox) – UD
      • Christian Coakley (Floyd Patterson BC) defeated Wester Santiago (SouthBox) – SD

      165-pound (middleweight) open male

      • Aaron Katzman (West Point BC) defeated PapaMamadou Ndiaye (Church Street BC) – UD
      • Michael Passade (John’s Gym) defeated Isaah Flaherty (Westbury BC) – RSC, 1st Round
      • Brett Pastore (Animals MMA) defeated Liubomir Ozhovych (Underground Boxing) – SD
      • Christopher Cunningham (Woodside BC) defeated Gary Griffin (Aerospace) – UD


      Wednesday, April 4
      Church Street Boxing

    141-pound Novice male (semifinals):

    • Adel Lakrouf (Underground Boxing) defeated Marlon White (Starrett City BC) – WO
    • Saul de los Santos (Brotherhood BC) defeated Sonam Tsering (Green Fitness) – UD

    165-pound Novice male (quarterfinals):

    • Malik Ridley (Champs BC) defeated Rolando Rowe (Unattached) – UD
    • Marco Cruz (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Jallot Abdoulaye (Starrett City BC) – UD
    • Hosam Abdeldayem (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Famous Wilson (Suffolk County PAL) – WO
    • John McDonagh (Woodside Boxing Academy) defeated Dennis Burgos (New Bed-Stuy BC) – UD

    201-pound Novice male (quarterfinals):

    • Thomas Boatswain (SouthBox) defeated George Kantzian (Unattached) – RSC, 1st Round
    • Orville Crooks (Mendez BC) defeated Jermaine Webb (Starrett City BC) – UD
    • Anthony Bulluck (Heavy Hitters BC) defeated Daniel Eguche (Everybody Fights) – UD

    112-pound Female (semifinal):

    • Emil Colon (Glen Cove BC) defeated Kristina Mondyk (NYAC) – SD

    201-pound Open male (semifinal):

    • Gergo Savoly (Underground Boxing) defeated Hector Lopez (Atlas Cops & Kids) – UD

    201+-pound Open male (semifinal):

    • Jeremiah Gurley (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Ronald Nicholson (Unattached) – WO


      Thursday, April 5
      NYPD hosted at Roller Jam USA, Staten Island

    132-pound Open male (semifinals):

    • Jonibek Khotamov(Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Victor Martinez (SouthBox) – SD
    • Brandon Brown (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Ahmad Demes (Ardon Sweet Science) – UD

    152-pound Open male (quarterfinals):

    • Arnold Gonzalez (Everybody Fights) defeated Francisco Frometa (Bronxchester BC) – SD
    • Alex Vargas (Finest Fitness) defeated Cristian Cangelosi (Unattached) – SD
    • Reshat Mati (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Michael Calvin (Royals BC) – SD
    • Dzhonibek Nazriev (Mendez BC) defeated Dezmond Lucas (John’s Gym) – SD

    165-pound Open male (quarterfinals):

    • Aaron Katzman (West Point) defeated Adrian Frometa (Bronxchester BC) – UD
    • Nikita Ababiy (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Michael Passade (John’s Gym) – UD
    • Jimmy Baldwin (Morris Park BC) defeated Brett Pastore (Animals MMA) – WO
    • Christopher Cunningham (Woodside BC) defeated Jahvel Joseph (John’s Gym) – SD

    141-pound Female (semifinals):

    • Sarah Thomas (Unattached) defeated Christella Cepeda (YMCA of Yonkers) – UD
    • Macarena Soto (Freeport PAL) defeated Alexis Morant (Mendez BC) – UD


    • Friday, April 6
      Main Street Boxing, Mt. Vernon

    123-pound Novice male (semifinals):

    • Laurence Bautista (Yonkers PAL) defeated Isaias Deaza (John’s Gym) – SD
    • Justice Bland (PacPlex) defeated Andrew Bueno (Eastern Queens BC) – UD

    132-pound Novice male (semifinals):

    • Taquee McDaniel (Eastern Queens BC) defeated Christopher Shei (Gleason’s Gym) – UD
    • Kelvin Reynoso (John’s Gym) defeated Ronny Reyes (Morris Park BC) – SD

    178-pound Novice male (quarterfinals):

    • Edwing Lachapelle (New Bed-Stuy BC) defeated Tom Dedivani (Champs BC) – WO
    • Joel Telles (Sweatbox BC) defeated Curl Aitcheson (Main Street BC) – SD
    • Fabio Guzman (Brotherhood BC) defeated Alassane Cisse (John’s Gym) – UD
    • Nicholas Daperis (PacPlex) defeated Alexander Lombard (Champs BC) – RSC, 1st Round

    141-pound Open male (quarterfinals):

    • Steven Galeano (John’s Gym) defeated Ryan Lopez (Starrett City BC) – SD
    • Randy Heidanus (Morris Park BC) defeated Ofacio Falcon (John’s Gym) – SD
    • Brandon Idrogo (Unattached) defeated Christian Otero (SouthBox) – UD
    • Deyshawn Williams (Eastern Queens BC) defeated Christian Coakley (Floyd Patterson BC) – UD

    201+-pound Open male (semifinals):

    • Michael Cserenyi (Royals BC) defeated Ty-mari Sarvis (Newburgh BC) – UD
    • Nkosi Solomon (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Conja Nathan (Mt. Vernon BC) – UD

    106-pound Female (semifinals):

    • Sabrina Slattery (SweatBox) defeated Teichmarie Lopez (Atlas Cops & Kids) – RSC, 2nd round
    • Juliette Ladisa (Champs BC) defeated Pamela Baker (Mendez BC) – UD


    Saturday, April 7
    Finest Fitness, Patchogue

Junior Olympic results:

  • Bantam: Adrian Parker (YMCA of Yonkers) defeated Christopher Ruiz (Floyd Patterson BC) – SD
  • Junior: Jahi Tucker (Unattached) defeated Larry Villarreal (John’s Gym) – UD

    Junior: Miguel Mendez (John’s Gym) defeated Christopher Rivera (Gleason’s Gym) – SD

Youth results:

  • Matthew DeLucia (Veterans Memorial BC) defeated Nicholas Sanchez (South Box BC) – UD
  • Elvis Cardenas (Champs BC) defeated Davit Nozadze (Bars BC) – RSC, 2nd Round
  • Elijah Allison (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Justin Travieso (Gleason’s Gym) – SD
  • Arban Iseni (Bars BC) defeated Alex Truta (International Boxing) – UD
  • Ralph Clemente (Veteran’s Memorial BC) defeated Matthew Castro (Universal BC) – RSC, 2nd Round

Female results:

  • 112-pound: Lina Vezzani-Katano (Church Street BC) defeated Emily Colon (Glen Cove BC) – UD
  • 112-pound: Kathreen Sterling (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Lisa West (Atlas Cops & Kids) – UD
  • 125-pound: Nyisha Goodluck (Gleason’s Gym) defeated Trudy Li (SweatBox) – SD

Senior results:

  • 201-pound: Calvin Belgrave (Starrett City BC) defeated Thomas Boatswain (South Box BC) – UD
  • 201-pound: Orville Crooks (Mendez BC) defeated Anthony Bullock (Unattached) – UD

Masters results include:

  • 178-pound: Victor Antonucci (Champs BC) defeated George Kayumov (Bars BC) – UD


April 12, 2018
Plattdeutsche Restaurant in Franklin Square
178-pound (light heavyweight) novice male

  • 119-pound (bantamweight) Female:

    • Gabriella Gulfin (Gleason’s Athletic Club) defeated Michelle Viglione (Unattached) – SD

    141-pound (light welterweight) Open male:

    • Steven Galeano (John’s Gym) defeated Ofacio Falcon (John’s Gym) – UD
    • Deyshawn Williams (Eastern Queens BC) defeated Brandon Idrogo (Unattached) – UD

    152-pound ( welterweight) Novice male:

    • Zachary Blumberg (Freeport PAL) defeated Patrick Gough (Green Fitness) – UD
    • David Moore (Freeport PAL) defeated Jayson Capetillo (Brotherhood BC) – UD

    152-pound ( welterweight) Open male:

    • Alex Vargas (Finest Fitness) defeated Arnold Gonzalez (Everybody Fights) – UD
    • Reshat Mati (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Dzhonibek Nazriev (Mendez BC) – UD

    165-pound (middleweight) Novice male:

    • Marco Cruz (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Malik Ridley (Champs BC) – UD
    • John McDonagh (Woodside Boxing Academy) defeated Hosam Abdeldayem (Gleason’s Athletic Club) – SD

    165-pound (middleweight) Open male:

    • Nikita Ababiy (Atlas Cops & Kids) defeated Aaron Katzman (West Point) – UD
    • Brett Pastore (Animals MMA) defeated Christopher Cunningham (Woodside BC) – UD

    178-pound (light heavyweight) Novice male:

    • Edwing Lachapelle (New Bed-Stuy BC) defeated Joel Telles (Sweatbox) – UD
    • Fabio Guzman (Brotherhood BC) defeated Nicholas Daperis (PacPlex BC) – UD

    201-pound (heavyweight) male:

    • Gergo Savoly (Underground BC) defeated Osaze Matthews (Eastern Queens BC) – RSC, 2nd Round
    • Matthew Tinker (NYAC BC) defeated Emmanuel Etienne (Westbury BC) – UD

    Key:
    RSC=Referee Stops Contest
    SD=Split Decision
    UD=Unanimous Decision
    BC=Boxing Club
    ABD=Abandonment