2020 Ring Masters Championships
The Road to the Garden

For the third consecutive year,

City Limits is proud to be a media sponsor of this major amateur tournament.

For more information, please visit USA Boxing Metro.


Schedule of Bouts

Go to Results * Go to Brackets

Thursday 2/6/20
Amazura-NYC Event Space
Results

Saturday 2/8/20
Gleason’s Gym
Results

Thursday 2/13/20
New York Athletic Club
Results

Friday 2/14/20
Work Train Fight
>Results

Saturday 2/15/20
Main Street Boxing
Results

Sunday 2/16/20
John’s Gym
Results

Friday 2/21/20
Church Street Boxing
25 Park Place, Manhattan
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Friday 2/28/20
International Boxing & Fitness
1712 Wierfield Street, Ridgewood
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Saturday 2/29/20
St. Anslems
365 83rd St., Brooklyn
3 p.m. Weigh-in
6 p.m. Show time

Friday 3/6/20
Holy Cross
26-20 Francis Lewis Blvd., Flushing
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Saturday 3/7/20
Newbreed Boxing
The Mev
360 Route 211 E, Middletown
3 p.m. Weigh-in
6 p.m. Show time

Saturday 3/14/20
Freeport Recreation Center
Freeport PAL
130 E. Merrick Rd., Freeport
3 p.m. Weigh-in
6 p.m. Show time

Thursday 3/19/20
New York Athletic Club
180 Central Park South, Manhattan
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Friday 3/20/20
Sweatbox-SI
586 Bay Street, Staten Island
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Saturday 3/21/20
Floyd Patterson Boxing
Mid-Hudson Civic Center Inc.
14 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie
4 p.m. Weigh-in
7 p.m. Show time

Friday 3/27/20
Electric Industry Center
158-11 Harry Van Arsdale, Flushing
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Saturday 3/28/20
Suffolk PAL
99 3rd Ave., Brentwood
3 p.m. Weigh-in
6 p.m. Show time

Friday 4/3/20
Classic Car Club Manhattan
1 Pier 76
408 12th Ave., Manhattan
5 p.m. Weigh-in
7:30 p.m. Show time

Saturday 4/4/20
Yonkers PAL
127 N. Broadway, Yonkers
3 p.m. Weigh-in
6 p.m. Show time

Sunday 4/5/20
Yonkers PAL
127 N. Broadway, Yonkers
2 p.m. Weigh-in
4 p.m. Show time

Finals – Seniors

Friday 4/10/20
Madison Square Garden Hulu Theater
6 p.m. Show time


boxing

Ringmasters


Brackets

123-pound Novice (men) * 123-pound Open (men) * 132-pound Novice (men) * 132-pound Open (men) * 141-pound Novice (men) * 141-pound Open (men) * 152-pound Novice (men) * 165-pound Novice (men) * 178-pound Novice (men) * 201-pound Novice (men) * 201+-pound Novice (men)

Results

***

February 6: Amazura-NYC Event Space

123-pound Novice (men)

Jetter Soriano defeated Nicholas Alexander

Nicholas Compono defeated Desean McCain

Marcos Gonzalez defeated Gelasio Velez

132-pound Novice (men)

Corey Jamison defeated Steven Perez

Egor Astakhov defeated Dennis Guerrero

David Reyes defeated Kayshawn Boyd Perkins

141-pound Novice (men)

Joshua Rivera defeated Mikhael Moore

Tyjohn Mathis defeated Charlie Bonilla

Samandar Yahyaev defeated Mark Buttafuoco

Orlando Garcia defeated Ruben Rivera

Kerry Duperval defeated Jordan Paulino

Christian Ocasio defeated Bryceton Perdomo

Cameron Harris defeated Jiad Alkoutayni

***

February 8: Gleason’s Gym

152-pound Novice (men)

Matthew Delucia defeated Angel Sojourner

Jonah Holderer defeated Montel Bryant

Jon Gonzalez defeated Jose Calderon

Alberto Morgado defeated Harry Fotiou

165-pound Novice (men)

Anthony Abraham defeated Narciso Rivas

Ryan Laurencin defeated Ephraim Mondesir

Volodymyr Teplov defeated Fernando Cruz

Joseph Kennedy defeated Nihad Demiri

Peter Latorre defeated Daquan Booker

Han Lee defeated Kevin Gil

Victor Candelario defeated Davaughn Moorer

Jeminie Ramirez defeated Julian Drabik

***

February 13: New York Athletic Club

178-pound Novice (men)

Jesus Ramirez defeated Velazqez defeated Patrick Rock

Dimitrige Petrovic defeated Charles McNulty

Paul Bamba defeated Erlin Bramellari

Sergio Ministro defeated Jesse Torres

201-pound Novice (men)

Mathew Pagan defeated Juan Perez

Aaron Curry defeated Colm McGread

Jabari Baxter defeated Adam James

Abraham Muhammed defeated Ronnie Love

* * *

February 14: Work Train Fight

123-pound Open (men)

Tax Brawerd defeated Teon Thorne

Bryan Cardoso defeated Frankie Garcia

John Leonardo defeated Lawrence Bautista

Hayotjon Aslonov defeated Alan Teemer

132-pound Open (men)

Harley Mederos defeated Yasin Subhanallah

Ronny Reyes defeated Kelvin Reynoso

Marlon Espinosa defeated Jahron Williams

Iman Lee defeated Malique Allen

* * *

February 15: Main Street Boxing

132-pound Novice (men)

Corey Jamison defeated Antonio Herreros

Kevin Laureano defeated Jacinto Hernandez

Kidane Bennett defeated Christopher Shei

Koby Williams defeated Orlando Ortega

John Quinones defeated Christian Valdez

Alex Velasco defeated Lorenzo Madera

201+-pound Novice (men)

Kevin Waterton defeated Jorge Claros

Israel Gomez defeated Jack Russell

Abraham Dickey defeated Joshua Aldridge

Malcolm Manns defeated Mwalimu Sabree

* * *

February 16: John’s Gym

141-pound Open (men)

Elvis Cardenas defeated Jose Davila

Ryan Lopez defeated Mirzoikrom Aripov

Raekwon Butler defeated Khamall Dunkley

141-pound Novice (men)

Joshua Rivera defeated Javier Velasquez

Christopher Deleon defeated Leonardo Herrera

Tyjohn Mathis defeated Marland Bryan

Samandar Yahyaev defeated Laurenz Santiago

Orlando Garcia defeated Michael Gear

Kerry Duperval defeated Olumar Sow

Christian Ocasio defeated Mugeen Abdullah

Rafael Castillo defeated Cameron Harris