Five BK Councilmembers Will Let Residents Shape Budget

Print More
Residents of Flatbush discuss projects during the first round of participatory budgeting, in 2011.

Photo by: Colin Weatherby

Residents of Flatbush discuss projects during the first round of participatory budgeting, in 2011.

Nine City Councilmembers—five of them from Brooklyn—will let constituents determine how to spend capital funding in their districts, through a process that begins with meetings this month.

Sara Gonzalez, David Greenfield, Brad Lander, Steven Levin and Jumaane Willi a.m.s will all be part of the participatory budgeting effort, in which residents work in groups to develop ideas for funding and then vote on which proposals will get money. The money comes from the discretionary capital budget each Councilmember gets to spend in her district.

The quintet from Brooklyn is joined by three Queens members (Donovan Richards, Eric Ulrich and Mark Weprin) and Melissa Mark-Viverito, who represents a Bronx-Manhattan district.

Here’s the preliminary schedule of meetings:

Council Member Stephen Levin, District 33
·Thursday, October 3rd, 6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Borough Hall, 209 Joralemon Street, Brooklyn
·Thursday, October 10th, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Taylor Wythe El Puente Community Center, 80 Clymer Street, Brooklyn
·Sunday, October 13th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Myrtle Village Green Community Garden, 913 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 16th, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Polish-Slavic Center, 176 Java Street, 2nd floor, Suite #6, Brooklyn
·Tuesday, October 22nd, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., St. Francis College Callahan Center, 180 Remsen Street, Brooklyn
·Thursday, October 24th, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., McCarren Play Center, 776 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn
·Saturday, October 26th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Wyckoff Community Center, 280 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Council Member Sara Gonzalez, District 38
·Tuesday, October 8th, 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Red Hook Library, 7 Wolcott Street, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 16th, 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., MS 136 Dewey Middle School, 4004 4th Avenue, Brooklyn
·Friday, October 18th, 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Miccio Community Center, Red Hook Houses, Brooklyn
·Tuesday, October 22nd, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., LFHC Sunset Park Senior Center, 4520 4th Avenue, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 23rd, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., Our Lady of Perpetual Help, 526 59th Street, Brooklyn
·Thursday, October 27th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Visitation Church, 98 Richards Street, Brooklyn
(More dates TBA)

Council Member Brad Lander, District 39
·Monday, October 7th, 6:30 p.m., PS 230K Upper School, 1 Albemarle Road, Brooklyn
·Thursday, October 10th, 6:30 p.m., Old First Reformed Church, 729 Carroll Street, Brooklyn
·Tuesday, October 15th, 6:30 p.m., Carroll Gardens Branch Library, 396 Clinton Street, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 16th, 7:00 p.m. (Boro Park Assembly), Georgie Ballroom, 4424 16th Avenue, Brooklyn
·Friday, October 18th, 1:00 p.m. (Senior Assembly), Bishop Boardman Apartments, 1615 8th Avenue, Brooklyn
·Tuesday, October 22nd, 4:30 p.m. (Youth Assembly), Park Slope Armory YMCA, 361 15th Street, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 23rd, 7:00 p.m. (Bangla Assembly), location to be announced
·Saturday, October 26th, 3:00 p.m. (Spanish Language Assembly), Fifth Avenue Committee, 621 Degraw Street, Brooklyn

Council Member David Greenfield, District 44
·Wednesday, October 16th, 7 p.m., Georgie Ballroom, 4424 16th Avenue, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 23rd, 7 p.m., Public School 99K, 1120 East 10th Street, Brooklyn
·Wednesday, October 30th, 7 p.m., Intermediate School 96K, 99 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Council Member Jumaane Williams, District 45
·Thursday, October 3rd, 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School, 710 East 37th Street, Brooklyn
·Thursday, October 10th, 6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m., Glenwood Houses Community Center, 5816 Farragut Road, Brooklyn
(More dates TBA)