But state law appears to provide officers with more latitude.
[…] A spokesman for Albany Medical Center, where Sweat is being treated, refused to specify the location of his injuries, citing privacy laws.
In New York City, such a shooting might have been verboten. The NYPD patrol guide states that “police officers shall not discharge their firearms to subdue a fleeing felon who presents no threat of imminent death or serious physical injury to themselves or another person present.”
But state law appears to provide officers with more latitude.
Section 35.30 of the state penal code says that a police officer “in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody … except that deadly physical force may be used for such purposes” under specific conditions.
One of them is when “the offense committed” by the fleeing person is “a felony … involving the use or attempted use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person” which Sweat’s original crime was.