With the help of two friends, Christopher Benecke, 24, started an organization called Queer Awareness. The group plans to promote a healthy image of “non-heterosexuals” through “tasteful advertisements” and public speaking engagements. But when the group applied for recognition as a not-for-profit corporation in June, state officials refused.

Using the term “queer,” the Division of Corporations contended, is not allowed under Section 301 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, which prohibits names that are “indecent or obscene” or that “ridicule or degrade any person, group, belief, business or agency of government.” The Department of State promptly returned Benecke’s application, along with the $75 processing fee.

For Benecke, the choice of “queer” for the name was mostly a matter of economy. He ruled out “Gay Awareness” as a name because the group’s mission wasn’t restricted to gay men.